Hartpury College

Transport

Transport for under 18s

There are a range of transport options to get to College including Hartpury’s fleet of minibuses, contract buses and public transport which cover most of the county including areas such as Gloucester, Forest of Dean, Evesham, Tewkesbury, Hereford and Stroud.   These are available for further education students (BTEC Diploma and A Level).  To apply for transport please download and complete the following three documents, before returning them to the College.

Transport Application Form

Minibus Usage Agreement

Minibus Protocol Agreement

You can either send them by post, addressing them to The Transport Department, C/O Student Services, Hartpury College, Hartpury, Gloucestershire, GL19 3BE, or you can email them, to either Transport@hartpury.ac.uk or Paul.Barrett@hartpury.ac.uk. If you are sending them by email, please include the wording “Transport Application” in the subject line.


You may also be entitled to a subsidised bus pass which you need apply for through your local LEA:

Please note that the College cannot process LEA bus applications


Public transport between Gloucester and Hartpury

A subsidised bus service between Gloucester and the College is also available throughout the day and into the evening. A service also runs daily on weekdays between Bishops Cleeve and Cheltenham and the College. For residential students limited service runs between Cheltenham and Gloucester to the campus at weekends.

Car parking

Students can also bring their cars to campus.  A car park pass must be purchased to park a vehicle at Hartpury. These are available from student services or you can buy from the online shop

For more information about transport please call 01452 702345 or email: transport@hartpury.ac.uk 

Bus Timetables

Cirencester/Stroud/Stonehouse/Quedgeley

Time Town Location
07:20 Cirencester Outside Corn Hall, Market Place
07:40 Chalford Opposite Dark Lane, London Road
07:45 Brimscombe London Road / War Memorial
07:55 Stroud Outside Apollo Cinema, Merrywalks
08:02 Ebley Bus Stop, Westward Road/Bridge Road
08:08 Stonehouse Outside Bailey's News / Opposite Town Hall
08:15 Haresfield Outside Blooms Garden Centre
08:23 Quedgeley Bus Stop, Bristol Road, Opposite Naas Lane
08:25 Quedgeley Outside Village Hall, Opposite Aldi
08:35 Tuffley Gladiator Pub, Tuffley Lane
08:47 Hempsted A430 Secunda Way, Last bus stop before Heamstead Lane
09:00 Arrive Hartpury College  
16:05 Depart Hartpury College  

NOTE: ALL USERS OF THIS SERVICE MUST BE IN POSSESSION OF A VALID BUS PASS ISSUED BY HARTPURY COLLEGE. THERE IS NO FACILITY ON THIS SERVICE FOR PASSENGERS TO TURN UP AND PAY ON AN AD-HOC BASIS.

Dates of operation academic year 2015/16
7th September to 23rd October 2015
2nd November to 16th December 2015
4th January to 12th February 2016
22nd February to 24th March 2016
18th April to 17th June 2016
 

Ross On Wye / Hereford Bus Timetable 

Time  Town  Location
07:35 Ross On Wye  Cantilupe Road
07:45  Much Birch  Hackett Lane Bus Stop 
07:57  Old Ship Inn Ross Road By Asda 
08:02  Hereford Bus Station  Rear by the Cafe 
08:05 Barrs Court Road Outside Railway View
08:11  Starting Gate Pub Premier Inn 
08:17  Bartestree Withington Turn
08:21  Tarrington  Glass Pig Pub 
09:15 Arrive Hartpury College   

NOTE: ALL USERS OF THIS SERVICE MUST BE IN POSSESSION OF A VALID BUS PASS ISSUED BY HARTPURY COLLEGE OR HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Chepstow / Bream / Lydney / A48, Bus Timetable

Time Town Location
07:55 Tutshill Opposite the old police station 
08:04 Alvington The globe
08:07 Aylburton  Milling bus stop 
08:17 Bream Maypole
08:24 Lydney The factory shop  
08:26 Lydney The cross hands
08:31 Blakeney  Shop
08:37 Newnham  Opposite the church
08:43 Westbury  Bay tree house
08:51 Minsterworth  Village hall
09:10 Arrive Hartpury College  

 

Dates of operation academic year 2015/16
7th September to 23rd October 2015
2nd November to 16th December 2015
4th January to 12th February 2016
22nd February to 24th March 2016
18th April to 17th June 2016

NOTE: ALL USERS OF THIS SERVICE MUST BE IN POSSESSION OF A VALID BUS PASS ISSUED BY HARTPURY COLLEGE OR GLOUCESTERSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL